The nominations are finalized and voting begins July 14 for the Best of the Valley. On this year’s ballot are:

 

Best Celebration/Festival: Osceola Community Fair, Wannigan days, Polk County Fair, Wheels and Wings

Local Band/Musician: Samantha Grimes, Scalded Hounds, The swongos, GEL, F'N Radio

Best Local Fine Artist: Mary Pettis, Jenna Wojan, John Schletty Photography, Meg Luers -Bjornstad St Croix Pottery, Peg Medcraft (crafty)

Best Outdoor Event: Osceola Community Fair, Rib Fest, Scandia Taco Daze, Wheels & Wings

Best Appetizer: The Watershed Cafe, Tippy Canoes, Dalles House Restaurant & Lounge, Village Pizzeria of Dresser, Cascade Bar & Grill

Best Bar: P Y's Bar, Tippy Canoes, Osceola Lanes, Ward's Bar, Brookside Bar & Grill

Best BBQ Ribs: Tippy Canoes, Sir Smoke A Lot's BBQ Barn, U W Wanderoos

Best Beer Selection: Tippy Canoes, Trap Rock Brewing Company,  Inc., Dalles House Restaurant & Lounge, Brookside Bar & Grill, P Y's Bar

Best Bloody Mary: Tippy Canoes, Dalles House Restaurant & Lounge, Osceola Lanes, Kassel Tap, Woodhill Bar & Grill

Best Breakfast: The Watershed Cafe, Tippy Canoes, Waynes Cafe, Cascade Bar & Grill, Dalles Cafe and Coffee House

Best Cheese Curds: Tippy Canoes, Loggers Bar & Grill, Meister's Bar & Grill, Osceola Lanes, Dalles House Restaurant & Lounge

Best Chicken: Tippy Canoes, Sir Smoke A Lot's BBQ Barn, Osceola Lanes, Village Pizzeria of Dresser, Dick’s Fresh Market

Best Church Meal: Alliance Church of the Valley, Zion Lutheran Church, Peace Lutheran Church

Best Cup of Coffee: Caribou Coffee, The Watershed Cafe, 3 Arrows Coffee Company, Marine General Store, Joyful morning

Best Deli: Dick's Fresh Market, Juneberry Cafe, Marine General Store, Marketplace Foods, Horse Creek Store

Best Fast Food: Thiel's American Pie, Dairy Queen, Sir Smoke A Lot's BBQ Barn, Poco Loco Mexican Grill

Best First Date Restaurant: The Watershed Cafe, Tippy Canoes, Dalles House Restaurant & Lounge, Village Pizzeria of Dresser, Brookside Bar & Grill

Best Fish Fry: The Watershed Cafe, Tippy Canoes, Village Pizzeria of Dresser, Brookside Bar & Grill, Howlin’ Wolf Creek Bar

Best French Fries: Tippy Canoes, P Y's Bar, The Drive In Restaurant, Osceola Lanes, Thiel's American Pie

Best Hamburger: Dalles House Restaurant & Lounge, Meister's Bar & Grill, Osceola Lanes, PY’s, Woodhill Bar & Grill

Best Happy Hour: Tippy Canoes, Dalles House Restaurant & Lounge, Cascade Bar, PY's Bar

Best Ice Cream Cone: Valley Sweets, The Looking Glass , Ellie's Ice Cream & Coffee, Nelson's Ice Cream, Thiel's American Pie

Best Laundromat/Dry Cleaner: Osceola Cleaners, St Croix Laundry & Carwash, Valley Suds

Best Lunch: The Watershed Cafe, Tippy Canoes, Sir Smoke A Lot's BBQ Barn, Dalles Cafe and Coffee House, Village Pizzeria of Dresser

Best Outdoor Dining/Patio: The Watershed Cafe, Tippy Canoes, Miki Jo's Mix Up, Brookside Bar & Grill, Osceola Lanes

Best Photographer: Wendy Maybury, John Schletty Photography, K. Noel Photography, Jeremiah Stavne photography, TellaStory Photography

Best Pizza: Scandia Pizzeria, Tippy Canoes, Thiel's American Pie, Pizza Planet, Village Pizzeria of Dresser

Best Place to Watch a Sports Game: Not Justa Bar & Cafe, Osceola Lanes, Tippy Canoes, Dalles House Restaurant & Lounge

Best Restaurant: The Watershed Cafe, Tippy Canoes, Dalles House Restaurant & Lounge, Brookside Bar & Grill, Village Pizzeria of Dresser

Best Salad: The Watershed Cafe, Tippy Canoes, Village Pizzeria of Dresser

Best Soup: The Watershed Cafe, Tippy Canoes, Dalles House Restaurant & Lounge, Village Pizzeria of Dresser

Best Steak Dinner: Tippy Canoes, Tangled Up In Blue Restaurant, Dalles House Restaurant & Lounge

Best Stir Fry: Lucky Panda, The Vegetarian, Panda King

Best Sub/Sandwich: Tippy Canoes, Village Pizzeria of Dresser, Subway

Best Tacos: Cascade BP Deli, Fiesta Loca, Poco Loco Mexican Grill, Osceola Lanes

Best Take Out Restaurant: Tippy Canoes, Sir Smoke A Lot's BBQ Barn, Poco Loco Mexican Grill, Dalles House Restaurant & Lounge, Thiel's American Pie

Best Walleye Dinner: Tippy Canoes, Dalles House Restaurant & Lounge, U W Wanderoos, The Watershed Cafe

Best Wine Selection: Valley Spirits, Tippy Canoes, Dancing Dragonfly Winery, Dalles House Restaurant & Lounge, Rustic Roots Winery

Best Assisted Living/Senior Care Facility: Christian Community Home of Osceola, Comforts of Home Advanced Assisted Living and Memory Care, Day Friends Endeavors ADC, Eagle Ridge, Royal Oaks

Best Chiropractor: Greg Kumlien, St Croix chiropractic wellness Dr Joy, Truhlsen Chiropractic, Olson Chiropractic Dr David Olson, Bont Chiropractic

Best Dentist: Tom Hauge, Dr. Kristina Noding of Osceola Family Dental, Dr. Udin/ St Croix Family Dentistry

Best Doctor: Tony Nguyen, Melissa Hall,  MD SCRMC, Erika Helgerson, Dr Nicole Smith OMC, Jennifer Belisle

Best Eye Doctor: Dr. Sandra Dolphin, Dr. Larry Tran, Dr. April Smith

Best Healthcare Facility: Osceola Medical Center, St. Croix Regional Medical Center, Amery Hospital and Clinic

Best Massage Therapist: Jennifer Putz, Cindy Anderson at St Croix Chiropractic & Wellness, Krystal Stage,  Hit the Stage Day Spa, Leah Gilker, Danielle Palmsteen

Best Nurse: Kimberly Wellumson, Amy Clark, Janice Haley, Erica Seibenthal,  SCRMC, Margie Johnson

Best Pharmacist: Osceola Medical Center Pharmacy, St Croix Regional, Tangen Drug

Best Manufacturer: Bending Branches, Marine and Auto Custom interiors, Industrial Tool & Plastics Inc, Polaris Industries Inc, C-Aire Compressors

Best Place to Get Married: Big Rock Creek, DD Kennedy Environmental Area, Croix-View Farm, Sunflower Hill Wedding & Event Venue, Eko Backen Country Weddings

Best Place to Work,  Large (>50 employees): Osceola Medical Center, CarQuest, Bending Branches, Marketplace Foods, St. Croix Regional Medical Center

Best Place to Work,  Small (<50 employees: The Watershed Cafe, OSCEOLA AUTO SALES AND SERVICE, Tippy Canoes, Marine General Store, Christian Community Home of Osceola

Best Scenic Spot: Wilke Glen and Cascade Falls, Marine Landing b.o.t.m., Osceola Picnic Bluff, Interstate State Park, Big Rock Creek

Best Swimming Beach: Big Lake, Sand Lake, Dalles lake, Balsam Lake Beach, Interstate State Park

Best Teacher: Denise Sinclair-Todd, Annie Beck at River Grove, Lisa Richert, Peg Medcraft, Josh Marincel

Best Website (local): myomc.org, www.flexgymnastics.com, Osceola Sun, Festival theater St Croix falls, Material Jane

Best Auto Repair: Denny's Auto of Osceola, Peterson Repairs, OSCEOLA AUTO SALES AND SERVICE, Miller Brothers Auto Repair, Complete Automotive

Best Bank/Financial Institution: Royal Credit Union - Osceola, Hiawatha National Bank, First National Community Bank, MidWestOne Bank, Security State Bank of Marine

Best Bed & Breakfast: Pleasant Lake B and B, Dr. Combacker’s Airbnb on 3rd Ave, St. Croix Valley Inn

Best Car Wash: St Croix Laundry & Carwash, Valley Suds, Holiday Station stores

Best Childcare: Little Saints Daycare, The Clubhouse Childcare and Preschool, Bee Haven Childcare

Best Customer Service from a Local Business: OSCEOLA AUTO SALES AND SERVICE, The Chocolate Gnome, Village Pizzeria of Dresser, Bill's Ace Hardware, J & S General Contracting

Best Financial Planner: Tim Pauley, Matt Fisk, Rebecca Berg Edward Jones St Croix Falls

Best Hair Stylist: Kate Erikson - East Ave Hair, Krystal Stage,  Hit the Stage Day spa, Morgan Olson, Krista Timm, Kim's Clips

Best Heating/Air Conditioning Company: Scandia Heating & Air Conditioning, Young & Sons Heating & Air Conditioning, Torch Heating & Air Conditioning LLC., Furnace Doctors

Best Insurance Agent: John Gauper, Lee Urhammer, Scott Henningsguard Noah ins, Jason Mork Stein Insurance

Best Jeweler: La Jewelry LaDy, J. Kessler Jewelry, Mueller Jewelers

Best Lawyer: Katie Murtaugh, Moria Sirovatka, Kathy Gionis, Priscilla Dorn-Cutler

Best Mechanic: Bob Peterson, Grant Buck, Scandia Auto, Justin Taylor, Jake Rodke

Best Paint Store: Bill's Ace Hardware, Menards, Lampert's

Best Pet Groomer: St Croix Tails Alisa, Heidi's Paw Spa, Pinky’s Dog Grooming, Pretty Paws Dog Grooming

Best Realtor: Sheri Steel Edina Reality, The Brunfelts,  Keller Williams, Illean Weber, Jean Lungren, Brenda Johnson Edina Realty

Best Recreation Outfitter: St Croix Outdoors, Bending Branches, Erik's Canoe Rental, Riverwood Canoe Rental

Best Retirement/Independent Living Facility: Christian Community Home of Osceola, Forest Heights, Royal Oaks

Best Server: Amy Hanson Dalles House, Sonya Fry Dallas House, Valerie VanderBent, Janelle Torgerson, Christine Osceola lanes

Best Title Company: Polk County Abstract, Ancona Title & Escrow, Oakey and Oakey Abstract

Best Veterinarian: Valley View Veterinary St Croix Falls, Scandia Veterinary, Osceola Veterinarian Service

Best Antique Shop: Adoray's Treasures From The Heart, The Looking Glass , Treasure Alley

Best Butcher: Swank's Meats, Dick's Fresh Market, Marketplace Foods, Brine's Meat Market

Best Flooring/Carpet Store: Floorworks,  LLC, Cascade Flooring, D.K.'s Kitchen & Bath

Best Florist, Wildwood Flowers And All Things, My Own Creations Flower Shop, Distracted by FlowersBest Gift Shop: Coming Home, Crabtree's Garden Gate, The Chocolate Gnome, The Unique Boutique SCF, The Sleepy Thicket

Best Greenhouse/Nursery: Abrahamson Nurseries, Lake Kountry Inc., Bill's Ace Hardware, The shed

Best Liquor Store: Valley Spirits, Scandia Olde Towne Liquor, Marketplace Liquor

Best Bike Trail: Stower Seven Lakes Trail, Woolly Bike Trail, Gandy Dancer Trailhead

Best Gym: Wild River Fitness, Flex Gymnastics,  LLC, Snap Fitness St. Croix Falls, Snap Fitness Osceola, Kyuki-Do Martial Arts

Best Local Park: Standing Cedars, Lions Park, Oakey, Interstate State Park

Best Local Sports Team: Flex Gymnastics, Osceola Braves, CHIEFTAINS

 

To vote, starting July 14, go to countrymessenger.com/best of

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.